Now FREE shipping $20 and over
Cart 0

Emma Leslie

Other names: Mrs. Dixon, Emma Dixon, Emma Boultwood, nom de plume “Emma Leslie,”

Emma Boultwood (1838–1909) was born in Greenwich, Kent, England. She was an Infant School Governess in her twenties. She began writing using the name Emma Leslie, and was published in 1863. She had a sister named Harriet Boultwood who wrote many stories as well. In 1872, she married Thomas Francis Dixon, a clerk. In 1874, they had a son named Harold Leslie Dixon, who was an electrical engineer and went on to found Leslie Dixon and Co. She wrote Christian books and historical fiction and many were published by the Religious Tract Society.

Curiosmith features:
Esther's Regret.

Family:

  • Father – Thomas – bootmaker and beer retailer.
  • Mother – Emma
  • Brother – Alfred Thomas
  • Sister – Louisa
  • Sister – Harriet – Author
  • Brother – George Matthew
  • Sister – Elizabeth – millinery
  • Husband – Thomas Francis Dixon – a clerk
  • Son -  Harold Leslie Dixon – electrical engineer and founder of Leslie Dixon and Co.
  • Son – Earnest E. L.

Emma Leslie booklist:
A Slip at Starting; or, Johnny's First Place
Arthur Egerton's Ordeal
At the Sign of the Blue Boar: a Story of Charles II.'s Reign
Breaking the Fetters; or, The Last of the Galley-Slaves
By Little and Little: a Tale of the Spanish Armada
Captives (The)
Caught in the Toils: a Story of a Convent School
Cecily: a Tale of the English Reformation
Chained Book (The): a Story of the Days of Henry VIII.
Constancia's Household: a Story of the Spanish Reformation
Crissy's Little Mother
Daybreak in Italy
Dearer than Life: a Story of the Times of Wycliffe
Edward's Conquest, and other Tales
Eliza Metcalfo's Basket; or, Policy, not Principle
Elsie's Dowry: a Tale of the Franco-German War
Esther's Regret
Ferryman's Family (The); or, Daisy Hope's Fortune
George's Temptation
Gipsy Queen (The)
Gold Bracelet (The) by Emma Boultwood
Gytha's Message: a Tale of Saxon England
Harry Lawley and his Maiden Aunts
Harry Lawley and his Maiden Aunts
Hayslope Grange: a Tale of War
Hermit of Livry (The): a Tale of the Days of Calvin
Hidden Seed; or, A Year in a Girl's Life
How the Strike began: A Story for Girls
Kate's Ordeal
Lost Baby (The): A Story of the Flood
Magic Runes: A Talc of the Times of Charlemagne
Margaret's Journal; or, Steps Upward
Marion and Augusta; and A Life Lesson by L. E. Dobree
Martyr's Victory (The): A Tale of Danish England
Milly's Errand; or, Saved to Save
Only a Little Fault
Orphan and Foundling; or, Alone in the World
Percy Raydon; or, Self-Conquest
Pretty Miss Hathaway
Sailor's Lass (The)
Saved by Love: A Story of London Streets
Saxby: a Tale of the Commonwealth Time
Shucks: a Story for Boys
Squire Lynne's Will
Stories from French History
Sunbeam Susette
Teddy's Dream; or, A Little Sweep's Mission
That Vulgar Girl
Through Stress and Strain
Tom Morris's Error, and other Stories
Tom Perry's Venture
Tom the Boater
Tom Watkins' Mistake
Trial and Trust; or, Ellen Morden's Experience
Water Waifs: a Story of Canal-Barge Life