Ropes, Mary Emily

Other names: M.E.R., Mary Emily, or Mary E. Ropes.

 

Mary Emily Ropes (1842–1932?) was born in St. Petersburg, Russia. Her father was William Hooper Ropes, a merchant in Russia. While young she lived in St. Petersburg, Russia, then moved to London and spent her later life in Wales. She wrote about Russian life with her brother, Adrian Ross (Arthur R. Ropes), in the book "On Peter's Island."  Another popular story was "Mary Jones and Her Bible."

Curiosmith features:

The Story of Mary Jones and Her Bible

 

Family:

  • Father - William Hooper Ropes, a merchant in Russia.
  • Mother - Ellen Harriet Ropes nee Hall.
  • Brother - Arthur Reed Ropes whose pseudonym was Adrian Ross. He was a prolific author and playwright.
  • Brother - Rev. Charles Joseph Hardy Ropes, a professor at Bangor Theological Seminary.
  • Brother - William Hall Ropes, who worked for W. Ropes & Company.
  • Sister - Ellen Gellibrand Ropes, married Charles Hooper Trask.
  • Sister - Louisa Harriet Ropes, was in the music profession and married Edward Abbs Cattley.

 

Books and stories that Mary E. Ropes wrote:

  • Another Moses
  • Bel's Baby
  • Bob's Trials and Tests
  • Captain Bartie
  • Caroline Street, or, Little Homes and Big Hearts
  • Child Shall Lead Them (A): The House that Jack Built
  • Cottage Politics
  • Courage of Nikolai (The); A Story of Russia
  • Finette, the Norman Maiden, and Her English Friends
  • Fortunes of the Frejhaldts: A Story of Russian Life
  • Granny's Darling
  • His Little Hetty; or, Out of the Dark
  • His Majesty’s Beggars
  • Honesty the Best Policy and other stories
  • In Golden London; or, Raised from the Dead
  • Jack and Shag
  • Jacques Harmon; or, Sir Philip’s Private Messenger
  • Jessie’s Old Man
  • Jim
  • Jock the Shrimper
  • Karl Jansen’s Find
  • Lazy Laurie; or, The Mote and the Beam
  • Lily and Her Pony; or, One Too many
  • Little Meg and the Lodger: and The Haunted Ruin
  • Little Penny-wise
  • Made Clear at Last, or, The Story of a Ten-pound Note
  • Margie’s Venture; or, When the Ship Comes Home
  • May’s Christmas Holidays
  • My Golden Ship
  • Mystery of Hoyle's Mouth (The), or, The Adventures of Two Runaway Boys
  • Nat and His Little Heathen. A Story of London Life.
  • On Peter’s Island (with Arthur R. Ropes)
  • On the Face of the Flood
  • Only a Beggar Boy, and other stories
  • Only Millie; or A Child’s Kingdom
  • Out of Cabbage Court
  • Prince and Page: A Story of Russia
  • Prying Polly
  • Ragged Robin
  • Seedy Mike
  • Seven Steps Upward
  • Sink or Swim
  • Solomon’s Cross
  • Springfield Stories
  • Squat and His Friends; or, This My Son
  • Story of Mary Jones and Her Bible (The)
  • Susie Wood’s Charge. (A Tale)
  • Talkative Friends in Field, Farm, and Forest
  • Thoughts and Pastimes
  • Till the Sugar Melts
  • Tiny Dale’s One Poor Heath
  • Tom's Bennie
  • Tony the Tramp; or, Good for Nothing
  • Two Brave Boys and the Wrong Twin
  • Two Little Finns
  • Vassia: or, A Russian Boy’s Eventful Jouney
  • What Happened to Tad
  • Wild Meg and Wee Dickie